Navigation
Support User Cart

Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

The website www.swisstypefaces.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by the company Swiss Typefaces Sàrl (“Swiss Typefaces”) whose head office is located in Vevey (Quai Perdonnet 19, 1800 Vevey, Switzerland) and which may be contacted by email at [email protected].

A.       Description of the Website

A1.     Swiss Typefaces is a type design company which creates and distributes fonts. Clients can purchase font files directly on the Website by creating a client account (“User/s”). Should clients want a tailored made service, they can contact directly [email protected]faces.com.

B.        Acceptance of Terms & Conditions

B1.     These Terms & Conditions, the Privacy Policy and any other applicable documents, including all the modifications that may be done by Swiss Typefaces, constitute the complete agreement between the Users and Swiss Typefaces in relation with the Website. The conditions of the licenses are provided in separated documents (Free Trial End User License Agreement and Font Software End User License Agreement). By accessing the Website, Users recognise that they have read and understood these Terms & Conditions and that they accept to be bound by them and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
B2.     Swiss Typefaces reserves the right to change these Terms & Conditions from time to time as it sees fit. Users are informed beforehand by email of any substantial change. The continued use of the Website will signify the acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. Users are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis.

C.        Registration

C1.     Users shall create an account before downloading fonts. The creation of an account and the access to the Website are free.
C2.     If the User’s account has been blocked by Swiss Typefaces or has been terminated, for whatever reason, the User can create a new account only with Swiss Typefaces’ written agreement.
C3.     Users shall ensure that the personal data which has been given during the registration process is correct, complete and fully complies with these Terms & Conditions. Users shall keep their information up-to-date.
C4.     The email address chosen for the registration process will be used by Swiss Typefaces to communicate with the User in all cases where it considers it useful. Any email sent by Swiss Typefaces on this address will be considered as duly received.

D.        Ordering process

D1.     The User makes his/her choice via the Website and his/her choice is displayed in the shopping basket. Then, the User shall confirm definitely the order. After the conclusion of the ordering process, the User receives an order confirmation by email.
D2.     The purchase price (VAT excluded) is indicated on the Website. Students may apply for and enjoy a special discount, as indicated on the dedicated page of the Website.

E.        Font files & Updates

E1.     The purchased files can be downloaded directly via the User’s account and remain available as long as the Website is online and the User has a valid account.
E2.     The purchased files are automatically replaced by newer files when updates are available.
E3.     If the User decides to download and install the files again, please take note the files might be an updated version and therefore have slight differences. It is the User’s responsibility to archive and backup original content.
E4.     Each file contains a version number that can be accessed using a font manager.
E5.     Swiss Typefaces takes no responsibility and gives no warranty when replacing a file with a newer file, except the ones stipulated in our Retail Font Software License.

F.       Privacy

F1.    By using the Website, Users and visitors agree that Swiss Typefaces can collect and process their personal data. Such data will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Policy available at […] and which terms are an integral and binding part of these Terms & Conditions.

G.      Payment Methods

G1.    Payment can be made using Stripe.
G2.    Transactions with Stripe are under their responsibility and their own Terms & Conditions.
G3.    At its discretion, Swiss Typefaces may accept payment by a bank transfer. If you want to pay with a bank transfer, please contact Swiss Typefaces by email at [email protected]. Some additional charges may apply. The order will be delivered only after the full amount is paid and notified on the bank account.

H.      Cancellation Policy

H1.    Swiss Typefaces does not guarantee the right to cancel and refund an order if the digital files have already been made available to the User. Exceptions may apply if the font software is not valid (please refer to Retail Font Software License).

I.        Obligations

I1.      Users commit not to:

J.       Security

J.1.    Users know the risks linked to the use of the Internet. Swiss Typefaces takes standard security measures in this regard.
J.2.    Users must never disclose their login information to a third party and/or give access to their account to a third party. Users are solely responsible for any use of their login information, including by a third party. In case of an abusive use or of any doubt on an abusive use, the User must immediately inform Swiss Typefaces. The User is responsible to disconnect his/her account at the end of each use.

K.       Availability

K.1.    Swiss Typefaces does not warrant that the service from the Website will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability.
K.2.    The fonts available for sale may be withdrawn from sale without notice.
K.3.    The client accounts cannot be removed or closed by the User.
K.4.    Client accounts and their contents can be removed or made inaccessible without prior notice. It is the User’s responsibility to archive and backup content.

L.       Disclaimer

L.1.    Swiss Typefaces excludes all representations and warranties relating to the Website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in the Website and/or Swiss Typefaces’ literature.
L.2.    Swiss Typefaces excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or User has advised Swiss Typefaces of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to the User’s computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.
L.3.      In any cases and to the fullest extent permitted by law, Swiss Typefaces will not be liable for any claim relating to the use of the Website that would be higher than the value of the amounts paid by the User in the previous 12 months.

M.     Third parties' websites

M.1.   Swiss Typefaces does not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by Swiss Typefaces and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that Swiss Typefaces is not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites.
M.2.  Swiss Typefaces encourages the Users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the privacy statements of these sites. The User should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to the Website, before disclosing any personal information to them. Swiss Typefaces will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from the User’s disclosure to third parties of personal information.

N.      Termination of Services

N1.     Swiss Typefaces has the right to terminate any services agreement at any time and without notice for any reason, including the closing of User’s account and the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway.

O.      Final Provisions

O1.    These Terms & Conditions and any question arising from them or linked to them, and to the use of the Website, are subject to Swiss law, excluding its conflict of law rules.

O2.    All disputes arising from these Terms & Conditions or linked to them are subject to the exclusive competence of courts of the head office of Swiss Typefaces.

Privacy Policy

A.       What is it about?

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which any Personal data Swiss Typefaces Sàrl (“Swiss Typefaces”, “We” or “Us”) collects from you (“Users” or “You”) or that You provide Us with, will be processed by Us. This includes the various ways in which You interact with Us, whether personally, by email or by phone, and/or through our website www.swisstypefaces.com (“Website”).

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person, according to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

Please read the following carefully to understand how We will process your Personal data.

B.      Who is responsible for processing your Personal data?

Swiss Typefaces is the controller of the data file (controller) for Personal data covered by this Policy. Its head office is located in Vevey (Quai Perdonnet 19, 1800 Vevey, Switzerland) and may be contacted by email at [email protected]. Swiss Typefaces is responsible for the Website.

We hope to be able to answer your questions regarding the way We process your Personal data. Should You have any concerns in this regard, please contact Us in writing or by email.

C.      Which Personal data do We collect from You and for what purpose?

C.1.   When You contact Us

When You contact Us or when You communicate with Us (for example by email, in writing, by phone, online or personally), We can collect Personal data You exchange with Us. This Personal data includes any information You may share with us, such as your full name, postal and email addresses, etc.

This Personal data is collected in order to provide You with the service You need and ask for.

C.2.   When You use our Website

When You use our Website, We may automatically collect the following Personal data:

This Personal data is in particular collected through cookies and similar technologies, which use is regulated by article E. of this Policy.

The purpose of this processing is to allow You to browse web pages efficiently while storing your settings and to offer You the best experience possible on our Website.

C.3.   When You subscribe to our Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to our Newsletter and We will ask for your email address and possibly additional information. We process this Personal data in order to be able to keep You informed in a relevant and personalised way, with information that is tailored to your interests.

Upon your subscription, You authorise Us to process the aforementioned Personal data in order to send You regularly our Newsletter.

A link allowing You to unsubscribe at any time is included at the bottom of every Newsletter.

C.4.   When You create an account

When You create an account on our Website, You agree that We process the Personal data that You share with Us or that concerns you.

The following Personal data is processed:

This Personal data processing is necessary to allow You to buy fonts and manage all your orders.

C.5.   When You use a social network

When You authorise a third party social network (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) to share your Personal data with Us, We are entitled to receive any Personal data that You share publicly on the social network, that is part of your profile or that You allow the social network to share (for example your name, email address, gender, profile picture, friend list or contact list, preferences, etc.).

Swiss Typefaces will also receive Personal data related to your profile when You use a feature of a social network that is integrated to the Website or when You interact with Us through the social network. You should be aware at all times of the applicable terms of use and the privacy policy of each social network that You use and that for which We have no responsibility.

This Personal data is collected in order to personalise and improve your experience and in order to inform You of offers and news that might be of interest to You.

D.      Who do We share your Personal data with?

D.1.   With our data processors

We may share your Personal data with the ones who provide Us with services as data processors, in particular analysis service, newsletter edition and distribution service, website service, hosting service and maintenance service.

Our data processors are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and are only entitled to use your Personal data in accordance with our instructions and this Policy.

D.2.   With third parties

We may share your Personal data with third parties with your consent, for instance with the payment provider you choose. When allowed or required by law, We may share as well your Personal data according to the conditions provided for by these laws.

E.      What is our Cookie Policy?

E.1.   What is a Cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information sent by a web server to a web browser, allowing the server to identify uniquely a browser on each web page. We use other similar technologies to cookies. These may include invisible pixels and tracking URLs. Invisible pixels (also known as transparent GIF or web beacon) are placed on certain pages of our Website and generate a follow-up generic of your use of our Website. If You choose to decline cookies, your visit to our Website will only be saved by our invisible pixels as an anonymous visit. Tracking URL addresses are used to determine from which referenced website You accessed our Website. All these technologies and similar technologies are designated as “Cookies” in this Policy.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting You navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your User experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts You see online are more relevant to You and your interests.

Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual User, but just the computer or mobile device You are using via a randomly generated identifying tag.

You can find more information about Cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com, where You will also find additional information about behavioural advertising and online confidentiality.

E.2.   What type of Cookies do We use?

E.2.1 Our Cookies

Type of Cookies (including our data Processors’ Cookies) that We use on our Website and the reason why We use them are described below:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These Cookies are essential in order to enable You to move around our Website and to use its features. Without these Cookies, some elements of our Website may be blocked or not function correctly.

We use these Cookies in order to let You access our Services. The processing of the Personal data collected by these Cookies rely on our legitimate interest and allow a correct functioning of our Website.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These Cookies collect information on the pages visited, for instance which pages You go to more often, and if You get error messages from web pages.

We use these Cookies in order to preserve our Website’s efficiency and ease of use and know the way it is used. Most of the time, these Cookies don’t collect information that identifies the User.

Where Personal data is collected by these Cookies, their processing relies on our legitimate interest to know our Website’s use and optimize it.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These Cookies allow our Website to remember choices You make (such as your User name (email address), language, or the region where You are) and may also be used to provide the Services You have asked for.

We use these Cookies to maintain the Website’s effectiveness, ease of use, and to provide You with a seamless experience.

The processing of Personal data collected by these Cookies rely on our legitimate interest to offer You a User-friendly Website.

Category 4: Targeting/Advertising Cookies

These Cookies are used to know better our Website’s Users, to adapt its content, to keep statistics about our Website’s use and to deliver more relevant adverts on third parties’ websites, based on the interest that You demonstrated during our Website’s use. In some cases, We use these Cookies to deliver more relevant adverts to You and your interests.

You can at any time refuse these Cookies through your browser’s settings. If required by applicable law, these Cookies are only placed with your consent. We track your consent by using a technical Cookie. Hence, in case You suppress Cookies on your device, We shall again later obtain your consent for the use of such Cookies.

E.2.2 Third party Cookies

We may include on our Website third party’s computer applications allowing You to share our Website’s content with other people and let them know your opinion or consultation about a content of our Website.

These Cookies use is subject to the third party privacy policy over which We have no control. Please refer to the privacy policy of the respective social network in order to learn more about the way it uses its Cookies.

We use in particular Google Analytics to keep an anonymous track of the use and activity of our Website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google Analytics uses Cookies in order to analyse the way You use the Website. You may consult https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB in order to determine the way your Personal data is collected and used by Google. You may refuse the use of these Cookies by uploading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.  An opt-out Cookie will be activated on your computer in order to prevent any upcoming collection of your Personal data. Additional information on the term of use and confidentiality can be found under https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/ or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl.

F.     Transfer abroad

Your Personal data will mainly be processed in Switzerland, but may also be transferred abroad when appropriate. Applicable rules will be respected and required measures taken prior to any transfer of Personal data abroad.

G.     How do We protect the security of your Personal data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures pursuant to the acknowledged rules of the art. This includes in particular an access limitation and security and organisational measures.

Please note however that We cannot guarantee an absolute security for your Personal data, to the extent that the Personal data retention and electronical transmission involves certain risks.

H.     How will We let You know of changes to our Policy?

We may update this Policy from time to time without prior notice, so please check it regularly. However, We will aim to bring any significant changes to your attention.

I.     Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Policy and any question arising from it or linked to it, and to the use of the Website, are subject to Swiss law, excluding its conflict of law rules.

You accept and submit to the exclusive competence of courts of the head office of Swiss Typefaces.

Account Licenses Trial Fonts Purchasing Usage Webfonts Install Specifications Discounts Customs & Exclusives Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy Contact